All News

SCOTT CITY, Kan.–Wheatland Electric Cooperative, Inc. is proud to announce that 14 high school seniors and four juniors have recently been awarded a $1,000 scholarship each to continue their education.

Each year, Wheatland Electric provides fourteen $1,000 scholarships to high school seniors who attend one of the 13 high schools in Wheatland Electric’s service territory, as well as one at-large scholarship for a student whose parent/guardian is a member of Wheatland Electric but does not attend one of the schools in our service territory.

In addition, this year Wheatland Electric awarded four $1,000 leadership scholarships to high school juniors whose primary residence is in Wheatland Electric’s service territory. These scholarships were awarded in place of the 2022 Youth Tour and Cooperative Youth Leadership Camp. Wheatland Electric plans to offer the leadership programs to high school juniors again starting next year.

A panel of the Wheatland Electric Board of Trustees reviewed and selected all of the scholarship recipients.

“Wheatland Electric is committed to the leaders of tomorrow and is proud to award these scholarships to assist students in obtaining their educational goals,” said Bruce W. Mueller, general manager and CEO.

Students were recognized and awarded scholarships during Wheatland Electric’s 74th Annual Meeting in Scott City, Kan. on April 27, 2022.

Congratulations to the following seniors on receipt of your scholarship and to your continued success:

Alyssa Martin, Argonia High School
Alyssa Martin – Argonia High School
Ally Brennaman – Manhattan Virtual Academy (At-Large)
Ally Brennaman – Manhattan Virtual Academy (At-Large)
Lana Rodriguez – Garden City High School (At-Large)
Lana Rodriguez – Garden City High School (At-Large)
Tatum Lee – Caldwell High School
Tatum Lee – Caldwell High School
Gillian Struble – Chaparral Jr./Sr. High School
Gillian Struble – Chaparral Jr./Sr. High School
Iris Wood – Conway Springs High School
Iris Wood – Conway Springs High School
Brody Feist – Great Bend High School
Brody Feist – Great Bend High School
Jesse Smith – Greeley County Jr./Sr. High School
Jesse Smith – Greeley County Jr./Sr. High School
Morgan Hammond – Holcomb High School
Morgan Hammond – Holcomb High School
Judson Hibbs – Norwich High School
Judson Hibbs – Norwich High School
Chelsie Rose – Scott Community High School
Chelsie Rose – Scott Community High School
MaKaylin Ann Kuchar – South Haven High School
MaKaylin Ann Kuchar, South Haven High School
Miles Stum – Syracuse Jr./Sr. High School
Miles Stum – Syracuse Jr./Sr. High School
Tristen Porter – Wichita County Jr./Sr. High School
Tristen Porter – Wichita County Jr./Sr. High School

Congratulations to the following juniors on receipt of your scholarship and to your continued success:

Cordell Brown – Wichita County Jr./Sr. High School
Cordell Brown – Wichita County Jr./Sr. High School
Madelynn Gregg – Great Bend High School
Madelynn Gregg – Great Bend High School
Baylee Hutcheson – Garden City High School
Baylee Hutcheson – Garden City High School
Nayomi Olivas – Great Bend High School
Nayomi Olivas – Great Bend High School

Visit our website to learn more about the Scholarship Program for high school seniors or the Youth Tour or Cooperative Youth Leadership Camp for juniors. Further questions may be addressed to Alli Conine, Director of Member Services & Corporate Communications at 620-874-4563 or aconine@weci.net.